Rosseau Lake College Beacon

Tuesday, June 13th, 2017

Stories from RLC

 

Rosseau Palooza/Roscars were held on Friday afternoon, June 9th, 2017

 

Academic

 

Science Fair

On Thursday, June 2nd, RLC held it’s 5th Annual Science Fair. Students from grades 7-10 participated in the event and senior science students served as assessors this year. A huge thank you to everyone who helped organize and assess the event. 
 
1st Place – Grade 9 – How Climate Change Affects the Ocean by Ryan Umphrey
2nd Place – Grade 9 – Deaf by Density by Carter Corbett
 
1st Place – Grade 7/8 – Here Doggy! by Jordyn Fountain
2nd Place – Grade 7/8 – Fresh Up with Fantastic Food by LanLan Wang
 
Most Dynamic Presentation – Ryan Smyth
Most Original Project and Most Creative Presentation both to Atsushi Hamano and Rongqi Li 

 

Grad Offers from Universities and Acceptances

Juan Pablo Alloza – Attending a University in Mexico

Jiaqi Kevin Chen – Attending High School in Ontario

Melizza ClaydenTabobondung – Dalhousie/Bachelor of Arts/Science/Health Sciences; Wilfrid Laurier – Bachelor of Science; Western University – Bachelor of Science.  Melizza has accepted to Dalhousie for Bachelor of Science.

Wei Davee Dai – Queens, Western and McMaster University for Business Commerce.  Davee has accepted to Queens University for Bachelor of Arts.

Ewan Fargher – Taking a year off.

Shuhe Jennifer Feng – University of Toronto/St. George & Mississauga Campus; Western, York/Schulich, Ottawa and the University of British Columbia for the following programs:  Rotman Commerce; Management & Organizational Studies; International Business Administration (iBBA); Accounting and Financial Management.  Jennifer has accepted to the University of Toronto for the Rotman Commerce Program.   

Cuiyi Cherry Li – Guelph/Humber, Trent, University of Toronto/Scarborough, McMaster and York University for the following programs: Early Childhood Studies; Child and Youth Studies; Social Sciences & Humanities; Social Sciences and Social Work.  Cherry has accepted to Guelph/Humber for Early Childhood Education.

Daniel Lynes – Laurentian, Waterloo; Queens, Ottawa, and Guelph University for the following programs:  Computer Science; International Economics and International Development.  Daniel has accepted to the University of Toronto/Mississauga for Computer Science.

George Margeson – Brock and York University; Fleming, Georgian & Sheridan College for the following programs:  BA Visual Art/Studio Art; BA Honours/Humanities; Bachelor of Craft and Design (Specialty in Glass); Visual and Creative Arts; Art and Design Fundamentals and Glassblowing/Accelerated.  George has accepted to Sheridan College for Honours Bachelor of Craft and Design – Specialty in Glass.

Zhenning Charlie Qian – Has accepted to the University of Waterloo for Economics & Business, but still may go to the University of Hong Kong.

Zhaohe Colin Qu – Ryerson & York University for the followings programs:  Hotel and Hospitality; Retail Management and Economics. Colin has accepted to Ryerson for Retail Management.

Thomas Shaw – Carleton, Guelph and Ryerson University for the following programs: Criminology; Criminal Justice, and Public Policy; Criminology.  Thomas has accepted to Carleton University/Criminology

Jaden Smith – Has accepted to the University of Guelph for the Biology/Zoology program

Reginald Smyth – Queens, Western and U of T for the following programs:  Health Science and Life Science.  Reginald has accepted to Queens for Health Science.

Jacob Steckley-Pawis – Taking a year off to work.

Meaghan Tabobondung – Guelph, Ryerson, McMaster, U of T, Western and Queens University for the following programs: Biomedical Sciences; Honours Health Sciences; Life Sciences; Medical Sciences/Subject of major interest:  Pathology.  Meaghan has accepted to Queens in Medical Sciences.

Mohamed Tavalloev – Ryerson, York and McMaster Universities for the Commerce Program.  Mohamed has accepted to York University for Commerce.

Taylor Thomson – Wilfrid Laurier, Guelph, Queens, Western Universities for the following programs:  Law; Criminology; Communication Studies BA with Management Option; Leadership and Organizational Management; Arts/Education: Arts/Humanities; Social Science.  Taylor has accepted to Western University for Criminology.

David Wei Ming Ting – Waterloo, U of BC, U of T/Mississauga & Scarborough campus, Queens and Guelph University for the following program:  Geography and Environmental Management; Chemical and Physical Sciences; Physical and Environmental Sciences; Science; Environmental Geoscience/geomatics; and Geography.  David has accepted to the University of Waterloo for Geography and Environment Management.

Reeves Tsang – Carleton, Guelph, U of T/Mississauga & Scarborough campus, York and McMaster University for the following programs:  Criminology; Criminal Justice and Public Policy; Sociology; and Anthropology.  Reeves has accepted to the University of Toronto/Mississauga for Criminology.

Sean Wallmueller – Has accepted to Wilfrid Laurier for Psychology.

Andrew WhiteHas accepted to Wilfrid Laurier for Communication Studies and Film Studies

Xiaoyuan Felix Xu – The University of Waterloo for Mathematics Double Degree (co-op);  U of T/St. George for Rotman Commerce;  McMaster University for Business; Western University for Management and Organizational Studies; Wilfrid Laurier for Business Administration; and U of T/Mississauga for Commerce.  Felix has accepted to Waterloo and Laurier University for the Business Administration and Mathematics Double Degree.

Zhenyang David Ye – York and U of T/Mississauga for the following programs:  Commerce and Faculty of Liberal Arts and Professional Studies, B.A., Business Economics.  David has accepted to the University of Mississauga for Commerce.

Co-curricular Report

 

Human Bowling

“The Kraken” at Muskoka Woods

Community Announcements

Day Buses will not run on Friday, June 16th, 2017 

 

 

Discovery Days

Discovery Days are non-traditional, personalized learning days designed around student interests, learning needs, learning styles, and preferences.

The Discovery Days initiative is a continuation of our strategic goals, to give students a voice and choice over their learning and develop greater self-reflection for their future.

The goal of Discovery Days is to create a rich inquiry and project-based learning framework in which both teachers and students can actively experience personalized learning, as well as giving more time for student interests and goals.

Students will benefit from deeper learning opportunities as they work on a culminating Discovery Project over the duration of a semester instead of a few weeks, providing them with ample inquiry, research, and tinkering time.

Passion Projects will give students and mentors an individual problem-solving focus that is not mark-oriented but rather skills-oriented. Collaboration, critical thinking, design thinking, information management, and self-management are just a few of the vital skills we know will give our students an advantage in post-secondary education as they all contribute towards developing a strong personal brand.

Discovery Days will:
Happen every Friday (excluding long weekends), beginning in late September 2017
Aim to utilize our greatest asset — the outdoors — and provide time for personalized clubs, whole-school activities and longer sports hours.
Affect the Friday schedule; however, students at RLC will enjoy a shorter academic day every day, to allow day students to return home earlier. Our boarding students will also have a greater opportunity for tutorial and evening activities.

Why Discovery Days?
The world is changing, and so is education.
By radically changing the learning environment (timetable) you change the way teachers think about teaching, students think about their learning and how the school can be used differently.
Teachers will adapt to become mentors, coaches, and facilitators, on top of their instructor capacity.
Please go to our website link for more information and Frequently Asked Questions:
Discovery Days Link

Sincerely,

Eric Daigle
Academic Lead

 

 

Year-End Travel Information and Form

Dear Parents & Guardians,

For any parent or guardian who may not be able to attend Closing Day and pick up their child, the coach bus operated by Hammond Transportation Ltd. will depart from the school at 2:00 pm.

These times are approximate and dependent on traffic and weather:

– Arriving at Barrie in the parking lot behind the Canadian Tire Store in the Bayfield Mall at approximately 3:30 p.m.
– Arriving at Hwy 9 in the carpool area at approximately 4:00 p.m.
– Arriving at York Mills Subway Station on Old York Mills Road at approximately 5:00 p.m.
– Arriving at Sherway Gardens in front of McDonald’s (note change) at approximately 5:30 p.m.

The following online transportation from must be submitted by Monday, June 12th for all students.

Transportation Form

Please do not hesitate to contact me with any questions or concerns.

Kindest Regards,
Mrs. Jaclyn Sproul
Administrative Assistant/Transportation Coordinator

 

2017/2018 Scheduled School Weekends & Holiday Calendar 
(This is next year’s calendar)

Please click here for a PDF copy of the calendar

Upcoming Events

Closing Day Invitation

Monday, May 29th, 2017
All School Photo
Spring Athletic Awards
Grade 10 OE Trip to Bruce Peninsula National Park

Tuesday, May 30th, 2017
Grade 10 OE Trip to Bruce Peninsula National Park

Wednesday, May 31st, 2017
Grade 10 OE Trip to Bruce Peninsula National Park

Thursday, June 1st, 2017
Science Fair

Friday, June 2nd to Sunday, June 4th, 2017
Rowing Weekend

Monday, June 5th, 2017
Culminating Tasks Begin
Leadership Activities begin today and all week

Friday, June 9th, 2017
Rosseau Palooza & the Roscar Awards

Saturday, June 10th, 2017
Rowing Regatta

Thursday, June 15th, 2017
Last full day of Classes for the 2016/2017 School Year
Foundation Years Cerebration and Dinner

Friday, June 16th, 2017
All School Fun Day to Canada’s Wonderland – No Day Buses Provided
Leaving Class Celebration and Dinner

Saturday, June 17th, 2017
Closing Day Ceremony
50th Anniversary Gala

2016/17 School Calendar

Sept Tues 6 Registration/Welcome Day – All students 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
  Wed 7 Classes begin (Semester 1)
Oct Thurs 6 Students depart 4:00 pm
  Fri-Mon 7-10 Scheduled Weekend (Thanksgiving)
  Mon 10 Boarding Students return after 7:00 pm
  Tues 11 Classes resume
Nov Thurs 10 Students depart 4:00 pm
  Fri-Mon 11-14

Scheduled Weekend

  Mon 14

Boarding Students return after 7:00 pm

  Tues 15

Classes resume

Dec Fri 2

Graduation Photo and Retake Day

  Fri 9

Arts Festival

 

Fri

16

Christmas Holiday – Students depart at 12:30 pm

Jan Mon 2

Boarding Students return after 7:00 pm

  Tues 3

Classes resume

Feb  Thurs 16 

Students depart 4:00 pm

  Fri-Mon 17-20

Scheduled Weekend (Family Day Holiday)

  Mon 20

Boarding Students return after 7:00 pm

  Tues 21

Classes resume

  Sat 25

Winter Carnival

Mar Thurs 9

Students depart 12:30 pm

  Fri-Sun 10-26

March Break

  Sun 26

Boarding Students return after 7:00 pm

  Mon 27

Classes resume

Apr Thurs 13

Students depart 4:00 pm

  Fri-Mon 14-17

Scheduled Weekend (Easter Holiday)

  Mon 17

Boarding Students return after 7:00 pm

  Tues 18

Classes resume
Students depart 4:00 pm
Parent/Teacher Interviews 4 – 7 pm

  Fri 22

Spring Arts Festival

May Thurs 18

Students depart 4:00 pm

  Fri-Mon 19-22

Scheduled Weekend (Victoria Day)

  Mon 22

Boarding Students return after 7:00 pm

  Tues 23

Classes resume

Jun Sat 17 

Closing Day Ceremony 11:00 am