Rosseau Lake College Beacon

Tuesday, May 30th, 2017

Stories from RLC

Closing Day Invitation

Closing Day Invitation

50th Anniversary Invitation – Last day to secure your ticket.

50th Anniversary Gala - Last day to secure tickets.

 

Georgian Bay Walk – Run in support of the West Parry Sound Hospital Foundation

A number of Rosseau Lake College students took part in this year’s 10th annual fundraiser, the Georgian Bay Walk-Run-Pole event. Funds are raised to purchase much-needed equipment for the West Parry Sound Health Centre, the hospital that serves our community. This year, close to $80 000 was raised, bringing the 10 year total to over $700 000! A big thank you to all those who participated!

 

Georgian Bay Walk, Run for Parry Sound Hospital

Academic

Grad Offers from Universities and Acceptances

Juan Pablo Alloza – Attending a University in Mexico

Jiaqi Kevin Chen – Attending High School in Ontario

Melizza ClaydenTabobondung – Dalhousie/Bachelor of Arts/Science/Health Sciences; Wilfrid Laurier – Bachelor of Science; Western University – Bachelor of Science

Wei Davee Dai – Queens, Western and McMaster University for Business Commerce.  Davee has accepted to Queens University for Bachelor of Arts.

Shuhe Jennifer Feng – University of Toronto/St. George & Mississauga Campus; Western, York/Schulich, Ottawa and the University of British Columbia for the following programs:  Rotman Commerce; Management & Organizational Studies; International Business Administration (iBBA); Accounting and Financial Management   

Cuiyi Cherry Li – Guelph/Humber, Trent, University of Toronto/Scarborough, McMaster and York University for the following programs: Early Childhood Studies; Child and Youth Studies; Social Sciences & Humanities; Social Sciences and Social Work

Daniel Lynes – Laurentian, Waterloo; Queens, Ottawa, and Guelph University for the following programs:  Computer Science; International Economics and International Development.

George Margeson – Brock and York University; Fleming, Georgian & Sheridan College for the following programs:  BA Visual Art/Studio Art; BA Honours/Humanities; Bachelor of Craft and Design (Specialty in Glass); Visual and Creative Arts; Art and Design Fundamentals and Glassblowing/Accelerated.

Zhaohe Colin Qu – Ryerson & York University for the followings programs:  Hotel and Hospitality; Retail Management and Economics

Thomas Shaw – Carleton, Guelph and Ryerson University for the following programs: Criminology; Criminal Justice, and Public Policy; Criminology.  Thomas has accepted to Carleton University/Criminology

Jaden Smith – The University of Guelph for the Biology/Zoology program

Reginald Smyth – Queens, Western and U of T for the following programs:  Health Science and Life Science.  Reginald has accepted to Queens for Health Science.

Meaghan Tabobondung – Guelph, Ryerson, McMaster, U of T, Western and Queens University for the following programs: Biomedical Sciences; Honours Health Sciences; Life Sciences; Medical Sciences/Subject of major interest:  Pathology

Mohamed Tavalloev – Ryerson, York and McMaster Universities for the Commerce Program.  Mohamed has accepted to York University for Commerce.

Taylor Thomson – Wilfrid Laurier, Guelph, Queens, Western Universities for the following programs:  Law; Criminology; Communication Studies BA with Management Option; Leadership and Organizational Management; Arts/Education: Arts/Humanities; Social Science. 

David Wei Ming Ting – Waterloo, U of BC, U of T/Mississauga & Scarborough campus, Queens and Guelph University for the following program:  Geography and Environmental Management; Chemical and Physical Sciences; Physical and Environmental Sciences; Science; Environmental Geoscience/geomatics; and Geography.

Reeves Tsang – Carleton, Guelph, U of T/Mississauga & Scarborough campus, York and McMaster University for the following programs:  Criminology; Criminal Justice and Public Policy; Sociology; and Anthropology.  Reeves has accepted to the University of Toronto/Mississauga for Criminology.

Sean Wallmueller – Wilfrid Laurier for Psychology

Andrew White – Wilfrid Laurier for Communication Studies and Film Studies

Xiaoyuan Felix Xu – The University of Waterloo for Mathematics Double Degree (co-op);  U of T/St. George for Rotman Commerce;  McMaster University for Business; Western University for Management and Organizational Studies; Wilfrid Laurier for Business Administration; and U of T/Mississauga for Commerce.

Zhenyang David Ye – York and U of T/Mississauga for the following programs:  Commerce and Faculty of Liberal Arts and Professional Studies, B.A., Business Economics.

 

Muskoka Conservancy Visit

Last Tuesday, the grade 9 Science class, along with the grade 11 Green Industries class, visited the Upjohn Nature Reserve just outside Bracebridge. This area is one of the Muskoka Conservancy’s 36 protected properties in the area. Volunteers from the Conservancy served as our guides as we toured the area and introduced us to a variety of local plants and animals – including swarms of mosquitoes and black flies! We learned about many of the trees and other plants in the area and the purpose they serve in the forest ecosystems. We also got to examine skulls of different animals and learned how their teeth can help us tell whether they are herbivores, carnivores, or omnivores.

The following day, Wednesday, we hosted two volunteers who spoke to us about the geology of our surroundings and how the rock formations have changed slowly over time. We walked around the school property and saw signs of succession – both biological and geological.

This was an excellent opportunity to extend our classroom and see that what we talk about inside really does exist just beyond our walls!

Muskoka Conservancy Visit- Gr. 9 Science & Gr. 11 Green Industries

Co-curricular Report

 

Spring Athletic Awards

 

Ultimate Picture

Ultimate:  Jimmy Fu – MVP, Jaden Smith – MIP, Dan Hsieh – Coach’s Award, Reid Istvan & Taylor Blair received an Athletic Letter.  Avery Hall – Jr. MVP, Jesse Fountain – Jr. MIP, Carson Wroe – Jr. Coach’s Award.  Coach:  Mrs. Postma & Ms. Ramsey.  Jimmy Fu and Dan Hsieh/Absent from the photo.

 

Boy's Rugby Picture

Boys’ Rugby:  Thomas Shaw – MVP, Parker Tabobondung – MIP, Mohamed Tavalloev – The David Monk Memorial Coach’s Award, Griffin Lang, Thomas Shaw and Sean Wallmueller received Athletic Letters.   Coach:  Ms. Sheppard.  Thomas Shaw – absent from the photo.

 

Girls' Rugby Picture

Girls’ Rugby:  Audrey-Anna Colson- MIP, Aurora Corbett – MVP, Taylor Thomson – Coach’s Award, Bayli Rice-Monastyrski & Esther Wason received an Athletic Letter.  Coach:  Ms. Smith

 

Badminton picture

Badminton: Felix Xu – MVP, Kexin Song – MIP and Woojin Park – Coach’s Award.  Coach:  Ms. Bellissimo

 

Community Announcements

 

Year-End Travel Information and Form

Dear Parents & Guardians,

For any parent or guardian who may not be able to attend Closing Day and pick up their child, the coach bus operated by Hammond Transportation Ltd. will depart from the school at 3:00 pm.

These times are approximate and dependent on traffic and weather:

– Arriving at Barrie in the parking lot behind the Canadian Tire Store in the Bayfield Mall at approximately 4:30 p.m.
– Arriving at Hwy 9 in the carpool area at approximately 5:00 p.m.
– Arriving at York Mills Subway Station on Old York Mills Road at approximately 6:00 p.m.
– Arriving at Sherway Gardens in front of McDonald’s (note change) at approximately 6:30 p.m.

The following online transportation from must be submitted by Monday, June 5th for all students.

Transportation Form

Please do not hesitate to contact me with any questions or concerns.

Kindest Regards,
Mrs. Jaclyn Sproul
Administrative Assistant/Transportation Coordinator

 

2017/2018 Scheduled School Weekends & Holiday Calendar 
(This is next year’s calendar)

Please click here for a PDF copy of the calendar

2017-2018 Scheduled School Weekends and Holiday

Upcoming Events

Monday, May 29th, 2017
All School Photo
Spring Athletic Awards
Grade 10 OE Trip to Bruce Peninsula National Park

Tuesday, May 30th, 2017
Grade 10 OE Trip to Bruce Peninsula National Park

Wednesday, May 31st, 2017
Grade 10 OE Trip to Bruce Peninsula National Park

Thursday, June 1st, 2017
Science Fair

Friday, June 2nd to Sunday, June 4th, 2017
Rowing Weekend

Monday, June 5th, 2017
Culminating Tasks Begin
Roscar Awards
Leadership Activities Begin 

Saturday, June 10th, 2017
Rowing Regatta

Thursday, June 15th, 2017
Last full day of Classes for the 2016/2017 School Year
Foundation Years Cerebration and Dinner

Friday, June 16th, 2017
All School Fun Day
Leaving Class Celebration and Dinner

Saturday, June 17th, 2017
Closing Day Ceremony
50th Anniversary Gala

2016/17 School Calendar

Sept Tues 6 Registration/Welcome Day – All students 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
  Wed 7 Classes begin (Semester 1)
Oct Thurs 6 Students depart 4:00 pm
  Fri-Mon 7-10 Scheduled Weekend (Thanksgiving)
  Mon 10 Boarding Students return after 7:00 pm
  Tues 11 Classes resume
Nov Thurs 10 Students depart 4:00 pm
  Fri-Mon 11-14

Scheduled Weekend

  Mon 14

Boarding Students return after 7:00 pm

  Tues 15

Classes resume

Dec Fri 2

Graduation Photo and Retake Day

  Fri 9

Arts Festival

 

Fri

16

Christmas Holiday – Students depart at 12:30 pm

Jan Mon 2

Boarding Students return after 7:00 pm

  Tues 3

Classes resume

Feb  Thurs 16 

Students depart 4:00 pm

  Fri-Mon 17-20

Scheduled Weekend (Family Day Holiday)

  Mon 20

Boarding Students return after 7:00 pm

  Tues 21

Classes resume

  Sat 25

Winter Carnival

Mar Thurs 9

Students depart 12:30 pm

  Fri-Sun 10-26

March Break

  Sun 26

Boarding Students return after 7:00 pm

  Mon 27

Classes resume

Apr Thurs 13

Students depart 4:00 pm

  Fri-Mon 14-17

Scheduled Weekend (Easter Holiday)

  Mon 17

Boarding Students return after 7:00 pm

  Tues 18

Classes resume
Students depart 4:00 pm
Parent/Teacher Interviews 4 – 7 pm

  Fri 22

Spring Arts Festival

May Thurs 18

Students depart 4:00 pm

  Fri-Mon 19-22

Scheduled Weekend (Victoria Day)

  Mon 22

Boarding Students return after 7:00 pm

  Tues 23

Classes resume

Jun Sat 17 

Closing Day Ceremony 11:00 am

Proudly accredited by