Rosseau Lake College Beacon

Tuesday, April 25th, 2017

Stories from RLC

 

Members of the class of 1992 and 2017  – opening the time capsule

1992 Time Capsule opened on the 50th Anniversary

From left to right:  Kim Bissonette Morton – Class of 1988, Denise Bissonette Orton- Class of 1992, Noah Waisberg – Class of 1992, Jonathan Alderson – President of the Alumni Association, Bob Matheson – Chef at RLC, Eric Carlson – Class of 1992, Cathy Christopher – Current Staff at RLC, Bernice Bissonette – Past Staff at RLC and John Di Cesare – Class of 1992.

1992 Time Capsule opened on the 50th Anniversary with class of 2017

Class of 2017 meets class of 1992
From left to right:  Jaden Smith, Noah Waisberg ’92, Eric Carlson ’92, John Di Cesare ’92, Felix Xu, Thomas Shaw, Reggie Smyth, Davee Dai, J.P. Alloza and Denise Bissonette Orton ’92.

 

Spring Arts Festival Fundraising Update 

Special thanks to the members of the RLC Parent Guild who worked behind the scenes for the past few months organizing the silent auction for last Saturday’s Spring Arts Festival.  Parent Guild Class Representatives, Natasha Wroe, Carol Gan, Christine Corbett, Colleen Harris, and Fiona Blair contacted parents of each grade asking for support in the form of donations or auction items.

A thank you also goes out to Kim Morton, RLC’s new Director of External Relations, for her support and participation in the event.

The performances and displays shared by the students were very entraining and creative and the show was enjoyed by all!

This year we raised an unofficial total of $13,677.00.

The proceeds raised from the event will go toward the refurbishment of the Outdoor Climbing Wall.  Look for these changes to happen in the near future.

2017 Spring Arts Festival Donor Acknowledgement List

Thank you to all who supported this year’s event.                                                                                               
Hawkrigg Inc. – Jon Green ’87                             
Samantha Brett ’04
Pete Kup ’70’s & Adele Kup – Rosseau Bakery                                                
Jonathan Alderson ‘87
John Neretlis & Sue Rowntree
James & Fiona Blair
Lance & Kim Postma
Mr. Stuart Li and Mrs. Bizhen Wang
Mr. Ding and Ms. Li
The Jaghoub Family
Brunswick Sports Bar & Grill – Stanley & Carol Gan
Cups & Cones – Jaclyn Sproul
Esthetics in Port Carling 
Harris Furniture, Parry Sound, Dean & Colleen Harris
Hilltop Interiors – Lena Patten
Portage Promotional – Jim Schiedel
Rocky Crest Golf Course
Rosseau General Store 
Rosseau Retreat B & B – Karen Metzger                                                   
RONA Parry Sound- Bill & Christine Corbett
Star Lake Maple Syrup – Jackie & Mike Watkinson
Wooden Sticks
Briar Manning
Cheryl Bissonette              
Pam Bissonette

 

Band
Choir
Drama - Audrey-Anna Colson and Cathy Gao
Drama Production - Helena & Bamoki
Drama Production
Guitar Class
Master's of Ceremony - Davee Dai and Thomas Shaw
Spring Arts Festival Picture of Dance - Ray, Ewan, Reid, William

 

Academic

 

Canadian Mathematics Competition

2017 – Pascal (Grade 9), Cayley (Grade 10) and Fermat (Grade 11)

In February 2017, the Pascal/Cayley/Fermat Math Contests took place.  Rosseau Lake College was represented by 29 students at the event.  The results were received and several students were recognized for their outstanding achievement.  The Centre for Education in Mathematics and Computing – Faculty of Mathematics at the University of Waterloo awarded several students for their achievement.  Three students at the Grade 9 level, two students at the Grade 10 level, and six students at the Grade 11 level were awarded a Certificate of Distinction as they ranked in the top 25% of all contestants in each contest.  Rongqi Li (Grade 9), YuaHua Jimmy Fu (Grade 10), and Yuhan Nicole Wang received a Certificate of Distinction and a Medal as the top contestant in their Grade from RLC.  Further recipients of a Certificate of Distinction:  Jiazou Julie Ma, Yunlong Colin Lin (Grade 9), Xiaoye Rachel Ding (Grade 10), Yifei Effie Wang, Kaiyuan Kevin Yang, Kexin Song, Cathy Gao and Rita Zhu (Grade 11). 

Congratulations to all participants!

Grade 9 Pascal Canadian Mathematics Competition

 From left to right:  Colin Lin, Julie Ma, Rongqi Li and Ms. Judy Pakozdi

Grade 10 Cayley Canadian Mathematics Competition

 From left to right:  Rachel Ding, Jimmy Fu and Ms. Judy Pakozdi

Grade 11 Fermat Canadian Mathematics Competition

 From left to right:  Nicole Wang, Effie Wang, Kevin Yang, Kexin Song, Cathy Gao, Rita Zhu and Ms. Judy Pakozdi

 

Co-curricular Report

 

Culinary Club

This weekend was culinary clubs time to shine at the Spring Arts Festival.  The students worked hard at developing a menu, working on the presentation, and choosing to make an international spread that we hoped made your mouth and stomach happy.  Great job group! Here are a few pictures of the dishes and we hope you enjoyed our efforts.

Honey Mustard Salmon with Pickled Peaches

Culinary Club pic1

Vegetarian Rice Wraps with Homemade Sweet Thai Chile Sauce

Culinary Club pic2

Sweet Thai Chile Sauce Chicken Pizza with Candied Serrano Peppers

Culinary Club pic3

 

Ultimate Ultifest

The Ultimate team traveled down to Stoney Creek last week where we played a friendly tournament to learn a little more about the game.  We advanced to the finals but fatigue got the best of us and we lost the last round.  The purpose of the tournament is to get out on a field, learn a few rules of the game, and engage in some healthy competition.  All points were hit, and the tournament was a success.  We travel down to Toronto this week to play two games against some tough competition at Downsview Park. The game starts at 4 pm.  If you are in the area, we love the support!!!! Go Wolves!

 

Ulimate Ultifest Picture 1
Ulimate Ultifest Picture 2
Ulimate Ultifest Picture 3

 

Community Announcements

Facebook Live

 

Scheduled Long Weekend Information and Travel Form

Dear Parents & Guardians,

Our next scheduled long weekend is on Thursday, May 18th and the coach bus operated by Hammond Transportation Ltd. will depart from the school at 4:00 p.m.

These times are approximate and dependent on traffic and weather:

The bus will depart from RLC at 4:00 p.m.
– Arriving at Barrie in the parking lot behind the Canadian Tire Store in the Bayfield Mall at approximately 5:30 p.m.
– Arriving at Hwy 9 in the carpool area at approximately 6:00 p.m.
– Arriving at York Mills Subway Station on Old York Mills Road at approximately 7:00 p.m.
– Arriving at Sherway Gardens in front of McDonalds (note change) at approximately 7:30 p.m.

For the return trip on Monday, May 22nd the bus will depart Sherway Gardens at 6:30 p.m.

Departing – Sherway Gardens in front of McDonalds (note change) at 6:30 p.m.
– York Mills Subway Station on Old York Mills Road at approximately 7:00 p.m.
– Hwy 9 in the carpool area at approximately 7:30 – 7:45 p.m.
– Barrie in the parking lot behind the Canadian Tire Store in the Bayfield Mall at approximately 8:00 – 8:15 p.m.
– RLC at approximately 9:30 – 9:45 p.m.

Transportation Form

Students who are not using school transportation must return to the school by 9:30 p.m.

Mrs. Jaclyn Sproul
Administrative Assistant/Transportation Coordinator

 

 

2017/2018 Scheduled School Weekends & Holiday Calendar 
(This is next year’s calendar)

Please click here for a PDF copy of the calendar

 

2017-2018 Scheduled School Weekends and Holiday

Upcoming Events

Monday, April 24th, 2017
Mid-Semester Formal Report Marks are due

Tuesday, April 25th, 2017
Day Students depart at 4 pm ref: Formal Report Meeting

Wednesday, April 26th, 2017
Ultimate at BSSMC with TYS

Friday, April 28th, 2017
RLC Olympics

Wednesday, May 3rd, 2017
Boys Rugby Tournament
Girls Rugby Tournament
Ultimate at Greenwood College School

Tuesday, May 9th, 2017
Facebook Live

 

RLC 50th Anniversary Celebration Invitation

Dear Rosseau Lake College Community,                                               

With excitement, the Future Forward 50 Steering Committee would like to invite you to join us for Rosseau Lake College’s 50th Anniversary Celebration on our beautiful lakeside campus.

As a graduate of 1992, I had the privilege of attending the school’s 25th anniversary. It was a fantastic event, and I have never forgotten it.  Twenty-five years later, I am so pleased to be the Chair of a 50th Anniversary Steering Committee made up of alumni, parents, past staff and RLC board members.  We have organized an outstanding celebration, taking place on June 17, 2017, following Rosseau Lake College’s 50th Closing Day Celebration. 

Students, parents, alumni, staff, supporters and community members are invited to join us for a day of reflection and celebrations under a beautiful lighted marquee in the centre of campus.

This semi-formal affair includes:

  • Freshly prepared hors d’oeurves during reception and gourmet plated sit down dinner catered by Crossroads Restaurant
  • Open bar with cocktails & dinner wine
  • Live entertainment and music by Two for the Show
  • Complimentary shuttle buses between J.W Marriott The Rosseau in Minett & Rosseau Lake College
  • 50th  Anniversary Celebration cake prepared by the Rosseau Lake College kitchen

Sponsorship Opportunities are also available.  For more information on the Future Forward 50 Gala event or to purchase tickets online click here

50th Anniversary books, commemorating the history of the school can also be purchased through the brand new online RLC School Store.  To access the store click here

We are excited to see past headmasters, faculty members, board members, parents and the RLC alumni in June.  The event would obviously not be complete without the current parents, families and students of Rosseau Lake College. Together we can ensure the 50th celebration will be remembered for years to come. 

I look forward to seeing you in June.

John Di Cesare ’92
Chair Rosseau Lake College
50th Steering Committee

2016/17 School Calendar

Sept Tues 6 Registration/Welcome Day – All students 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
  Wed 7 Classes begin (Semester 1)
Oct Thurs 6 Students depart 4:00 pm
  Fri-Mon 7-10 Scheduled Weekend (Thanksgiving)
  Mon 10 Boarding Students return after 7:00 pm
  Tues 11 Classes resume
Nov Thurs 10 Students depart 4:00 pm
  Fri-Mon 11-14

Scheduled Weekend

  Mon 14

Boarding Students return after 7:00 pm

  Tues 15

Classes resume

Dec Fri 2

Graduation Photo and Retake Day

  Fri 9

Arts Festival

 

Fri

16

Christmas Holiday – Students depart at 12:30 pm

Jan Mon 2

Boarding Students return after 7:00 pm

  Tues 3

Classes resume

Feb  Thurs 16 

Students depart 4:00 pm

  Fri-Mon 17-20

Scheduled Weekend (Family Day Holiday)

  Mon 20

Boarding Students return after 7:00 pm

  Tues 21

Classes resume

  Sat 25

Winter Carnival

Mar Thurs 9

Students depart 12:30 pm

  Fri-Sun 10-26

March Break

  Sun 26

Boarding Students return after 7:00 pm

  Mon 27

Classes resume

Apr Thurs 13

Students depart 4:00 pm

  Fri-Mon 14-17

Scheduled Weekend (Easter Holiday)

  Mon 17

Boarding Students return after 7:00 pm

  Tues 18

Classes resume
Students depart 4:00 pm
Parent/Teacher Interviews 4 – 7 pm

  Fri 22

Spring Arts Festival

May Thurs 18

Students depart 4:00 pm

  Fri-Mon 19-22

Scheduled Weekend (Victoria Day)

  Mon 22

Boarding Students return after 7:00 pm

  Tues 23

Classes resume

Jun Sat 17 

Closing Day Ceremony 11:00 am