Rosseau Lake College Beacon

 

 

Monday, June 6, 2016

 

 

 

In This Issue:

Address from the Head
Upcoming Events
Leadership
Academics
Co-curricular
School Calendar

 

Address From the Head

Dear RLC Parents,

I am pleased to announce the launch of the new Rosseau Lake College Strategic Plan, 2016-2018.  Please follow this link to see the document.

The process of creating this exciting direction for RLC has taken two years, during which time we have consulted with Board and community members including alumni, teachers and students.  Our deliberations have included an environmental scan of best practices in teaching and learning.  We have already put into place the foundation for many of the exciting initiatives you will read about in our plan, and we have deliberately shortened the time span to two years, as this is the building stage of a much larger and more ambitious way forward.

Rosseau Lake College has always offered the warmth and support of a small community, and the wonderfully energizing influence of a profoundly beautiful, natural Canadian setting.  We plan to make even more of both of those wonderful assets, and in addition, as you will see, to deepen the quality of the personal attention and development enjoyed by your children.  Ultimately, we know we can do the best job of preparing students to appreciate their natural surroundings and to understand the implications and opportunities offered by a deep understanding of and experience with the environment.  RLC will offer superlative preparation for post-secondary education and the students will build the skills, habits, knowledge and experiences to allow them to build a truly unique personal brand, one which will help them succeed in their educational and career options.

I hope you will contact me directly should you have any questions about our Strategic Plan or should you wish more information.  I will be publishing mid-year reports of our progress in The Beacon as we move through the implementation stages.

This is an exciting time for Rosseau Lake College, with our 50th Anniversary celebration and a new strategic direction.  We look forward to your continued support of the College.

Sincerely,
Lance Postma

Upcoming Events

 

Mon. June 6, 2016
ROSCAR Awards at Lunch
Canoe Races 4-5 pm

Tue. June 7, 2016
Board meeting
RISK 4-5 pm

Wed. June 8, 2016
Safari 4-5 pm
Prefects passing the torch 5-7 pm

Thurs. June 9, 2016
Angry Birds 4-5 pm

Fri. June 10, 2016
Kraken 4-5 pm

Mon. June 13, 2016
Exams & Classes
Cardboard Boat Races 4-5 pm

Tues. June 14, 2016
Exams & Classes
Cardboard Boat Races 4-5 pm

Wed. June 15, 2016
Exams & Classes
Cardboard Boat Races 4-5 pm

Thurs. June 16, 2016
Exams & Classes
Beach Party at 4:00 p.m. 
Foundation Years Celebration & Dinner

Fri. June 17, 2016
All School trip to Canada’s Wonderland
Grade 12 Leaving Class Celebration & Dinner

Sat. June 18, 2016
Closing Day Awards & Ceremony 11 am start

Foundation Years Celebration and Dinner Invitation

Foundation Years Invitation

Closing Day Invitation

Closing Day Invitation

 

Leadership

 

 

Prefects – Passing the Torch

 

Academic

 

 

The Roscars 

Academic - The Roscars Drama

Drama Awards with Mr. Eric Daigle 
Best in Improvisation:  Thomas Shaw
Best in Movement:  J.P. Alloza
Best in Comedy:  Gabrielle Moquin
Best in Drama:  Jennifer Feng

Academic - The Roscars Media Arts

Media Arts with Mr. James Hsu
Graphical Designer of the Year:  Jaden Smith (absent)
Video Editor of the Year:  Charlie Qian
Coder of the Year:  Taylor Lightning

Academic - The Roscars Visual Arts

Visual Arts with Ms. Tanya Smith
Jr. Drawing Award:  Lily Hu and Regina Garcia Estrada
Jr. Painting Award:  Rita Zhu
Jr. Sculpture Award:  Raven Swanson
Sr. Drawing Award:  Helen Wang
Sr. Painting Award:  Jordyn Conn (absent)
Sr. Sculpture Award:  Alex Landry & Sydney Bissonette
Sr. Animatin Award:  Meaghan Tabobondung

Academic - The Roscars Music

Music with Mr. Benji Jordan
Best New Instrumentalist:  Julie Ma
Brass Player of the Year:  Raymond Smyth
Wind Player of the Year:  Christopher Gan
Rhythm Section Player of the Year:  Emma Clendenan
Soloist of the Year:  Emilano Garcia Estrada

 

Grade 12 College & University Acceptances 

Congratulations to the leaving class of 2016 for their university/college acceptances to date.
(Blue colour means accepted offer of admission)

Sydney Bissonette

Humber College – Landscape Technician

 

Niagara College – Landscape Technician

 

Algonquin College – Horticulture Industries

 

Canadore College – Strength and Sport Conditioning

 

Cambrian College – Physical Fitness Management

 

Algonquin College – Outdoor Adventure

 

Loyalist College – Recreation and Leisure Services

Christopher Blair

University of Ottawa, Commerce – Management

 

Western University – Management and Organizational Studies

 

University of British Columbia – Economics

 

McGill University – Bachelor of Arts

Christopher Blenkarn

Lakehead University – Engineering

 

University of Ottawa – Software Engineering

 

Guelph University – Engineering

 

University of Ottawa – Civil Engineering & Computing Technology

Jordyn Conn

Canadore College – Early Childhood Education

 

Algonquin College – Early Childhood Education

 

Humber College – Early Childhood Education

 

Niagara College – Early Childhood Education

 

George Brown/Ryerson University – Early Childhood Education

 

Lakehead University – Concurrent Education/Sociology

 

Nipissing University – Concurrent Education

 

Laurentian University – Concurrent Education

 

St. Francis Xavier University – B.A. Humanities

 

University of Guelph – Undeclared Major

 

York University – Concurrent Education

Yiqi ‘Christy’ Feng

University of Ottawa, Commerce – Marketing

 

Queen’s University – Bachelor of Arts

 

University of Toronto St. George – Studies in Life Sciences

 

University of Toronto Scarborough – Psychological and Health Sciences

 

University of Toronto Mississauga – Studies in Humanities

 

University of British Columbia – Science in Applied Biology

 

University of California Santa Cruz – Psychology

 

University of California Irvine – Psychology

 

Pennsylvania State University – Psychology

 

McGill University – Bachelor of Arts

Ross Hennigar

McMaster University – Engineering

 

Queen’s University – Engineering

 

University of Waterloo – Engineering

Xingjian Jerry Ke

University of Ottawa – Computer Engineering

 

McMaster University – Engineering

Alexander Landry

Laurentian University – English Rhetoric and Media Studies

 

Sault College – Film Studies

Douglas Ledger

Lakehead University – Civil Engineering (Co-op)

 

Lakehead University – Outdoor Recreation

 

Canadore College – Civil Engineering Technician

 

Canadore College – Business

 

Niagara College – Civil Engineering Technician

 

Humber College – Business Management

 

Seneca College – Business Administration

Victoria ‘Tori’ Madden

Western University – Ivey Business School

 

Dalhousie University – Commerce

 

McMaster University – Business

 

McGill University – Bachelor of Arts

 

Western University – Business Management and Organizational Studies

 

Laurier University – Honours Business Administration Program

Gabrielle Moquin

Loyola University (New Orleans) – Philosophy and Pre-law

 

San Diego University – Mechanical Engineering

 

University of Dayton – General Engineering

 

Western University – Philosophy

Stephen Takacs

Seneca College – Environmental Landscape Management

 

George Brown College – Project Management

 

George Brown College – Business Administration

 

Humber Landscape Technician

 

Guelph/Humber University – Business Administration

YiJia ‘Helen’ Wang

York University – Accounting

 

McMaster University – Business

 

Ryerson University – Accounting and Finance

Samuel Weinberger

King’s College – Management and Organizational Studies

 

Western University – Management and Organizational Studies

 

Wilfrid Laurier – Economics & Financial Management

David Wells

McMaster University – Automotive and Vehicle Technology

 

University of Ottawa – Bachelor of Science in Biopharmaceutical Science

 

 

 

Summer Academy

 

Summer Academy

 

Co-Curricular

 

ROWING

CSSRA Regatta

Members of the RLC rowing team travelled to St. Catharines last Friday to participate in the Canadian Secondary Schools Rowing Association (CSSRA) annual regatta.  This is the largest high school regatta in the country and over 2000 athletes representing over 130 schools across Canada and the USA participated in 130 events.  

This was Gabrielle Moquin’s third CSSRA experience, and she had a couple of excellent races!  A strong morning headwind made the course challenging for all racers, but Gabrielle rowed a strong singles race and finished fourth in her heat.  Although her finish didn’t allow her to advance to the finals, she had a solid race.  Hikaru Kawaguchi made her first appearance at a CSSRA regatta, also rowing in a singles event, and did very well.  Both girls combined their talents in the final race of the day, competing in the women’s double event.  

We all enjoyed this excellent opportunity to watch some very talented rowers perform in a variety of events, inspiring everyone.   Thank you to David Ting who accompanied us and helped with rigging the boats.  We are now looking forward to the rowing event at our final regatta of the season in Barrie next Sunday.

Co-curricular - Rowing - Hikaru Kawaguchi & Gabrielle Moquin carrying skull
Co-curricular - Rowing - Hikaru Kawaguchi, Gabrielle Moquin and David Ting
Co-curricular - Rowing - Gabrielle Moquin preparing
Co-curricular - Rowing - Hikaru Kawaguchi
Co-curricular - Rowing - Hikaru Kawaguchi & Gabrielle Moquin
Co-curricular - Rowing - Gabrielle Moquin

2015/16 School Calendar

 

       
       
May Thurs  19 Students depart 4:00 pm
  Fri-Tues 20-24 Scheduled Weekend (Victoria Day)
  Tues 24 Boarding Students return after dinner
  Wed 25 Classes resume
       
June Fri-Thurs 10-16 Semester 2 Exams
  Thurs 16 Foundation Years Dinner
  Fri 17 Grade 12 Class Dinner
  Sat 18 Closing Day Awards & Ceremonies 11:00 am

 

Proudly accredited by