Rosseau Lake College Beacon

 

 

Monday, May 9, 2016

 

 

 

In This Issue:

Address from the Head
New RLC Board Member Profile
Annual Giving
Upcoming Events
Leadership
Academics
Co-curricular
Weekend Activities
Transportation
School Calendar

 

Address From the Head

Rosseau Lake College Strategy Plan Update

Since the beginning of the calendar year, the RLC board has been pressed into action on several key governance issues, none more important than the process of developing a new strategic plan.  After gathering information from the community which started with staff, students and parents the board held a retreat in late February to further contribute to the lists generated from previous focus group meetings to develop an actionable plan moving forward. 

The board wisely sought the services of Michaele Robertson, an experienced educationalist and strategy expert to work with the strategic planning committee to help guide the board through the process.  The RLC Board has now arrived at the stage where the working draft is ready to be presented to the community for further discussion.  On Thursday this week John Neretlis, Chair of the Strategic Planning Committee and I will hold a meeting at 11:30 am for staff and students.  The purpose is to share the details of the plan as it stands at the current moment.  It will be an informal discussion with a purpose to reveal the contents of the plan and give an  opportunity for the immediate school community to ask questions and provide feedback.

Parents are always welcome, but mark your calendars for June 1st when there will be an opportunity specifically for parents.  This event will be held in conjunction with the Gr. 11 Interdisciplinary presentation to Situate Design Build who has been tasked with supporting the RLC Strategic Plan by designing a ten-year campus plan.  Situate Design Build has a specific mantra in their approach to planning by first placing much emphasis on the situation, realized through the use of informal discussions with constituents.  The students in the Gr. 11 Interdisciplinary course have been working all semester to provide the situation analysis and will present their polished presentation on the afternoon of June 1st.  Mark your calendar for this date.  More information to come, but we are hoping for your participation in this event. 

Lance Postma
Head of School

New RLC Board Member Profile:    
Christine Holmes

Christine Holmes Picture

Christine Holmes, in association with senior, experienced former in-house counsel provides legal services to general counsels and senior executives of midsize to global companies. With extensive experience across a broad range of legal industries, including working with several Fortune 100 companies, CLH Professional Corporation is well-equipped to manage a diverse range of legal issues. With experience in the pharmaceutical, retail, media, financial services, entertainment, manufacturing, transportation, IT, real estate and construction industries, CLH Professional Corporation has the ability to provide an extensive array of practical, business orientated, cost-efficient legal services. CLH Professional Corporation focuses on building long-standing, trusted relationships with its clients providing the highest caliber of client service and satisfaction.

 

ANNUAL GIVING

Annual Giving Campaign Donors

Upcoming Events

 

Mon. May 9, 2016
Soccer at Parry Sound High School
All School Photo – postponed to May 30th, 2016

Tues. May 10, 2016
Ultimate at Havercrest (York University Glendon Campus)

Wed. May 11, 2016
Gr. 7 & 8 Math Contest
Sr. D2 Rugby at HSC
Sr. D3 Rugby at Albert
Badminton at BVG with DLS

Thurs. May 12, 2016
Gr. 11 OE trip to Tobermory

Fri. May 13, 2016
Student For A Day

Student for a Day - May 13, 2016

Leadership

 

Gabrielle Moquin
Ross Hennigar

The selection of Head Girl and Head Boy has been placed on hold for a bit.  With growth and improvements often come glitches and reflections.  In moving forward with the new student leadership selection process, we experienced a ‘hiccup’ in the procedure when many students spoke up about the importance of tradition.  With the new process the students and faculty elect the eight prefect positions, then the group of eight choose their Head Prefect(s).  Head Prefects must be in grade 11 at the time of the election, so they are grade 12 students during their tenure as Head Prefects. 

The process was changed this year after gathering feedback for many individuals over the last few years about the roles of Head Boy and Head Girl and was supported by the current prefect group in their proposal (mentioned in the last Beacon).  

However, the students have voiced concern about the possibility of having only one Head Prefect if a grade 11 girl or boy is not elected as one of the eight student leaders.  They also communicated displeasure with the loss of the student and faculty having the opportunity to vote on the positions of Head Boy and Head Girl. 

The student voice was heard, and a committee of five student volunteers and two teacher volunteers will work with Mrs. Cheryl Bissonette, Gabrielle Moquin (Head Girl) and Ross Hennigar (Head Boy) to develop a process that bridges tradition with advancement.  “Leaders inspire action by making themselves, and those around them better.”

 

Academic

 

Artist of the Month

Ms. Tanya Smith awarded Gr. 9 student Raven Swanson with the Artist of the Month award, as part of a wider recognition related to celebrating and recognizing achievement in the arts. 

Raven’s fantastic work this month was an ‘out of the box’ creation.  She produced a piece that was inspiring called “Dream” from the Gr. 9 Art painting unit, in a project called Surreal Dream Painting.  Raven has produced all of her artwork at a high level and continues to put a lot of thought and detail in products she produces to meet expectations and objectives in the Gr. 9 visual art class. 

Ms. Tanya Smith

Academic - Art Class - Raven Swanson Picture

 

Grade 12 College & University Acceptances 

Congratulations to the leaving class of 2016 for their university/college acceptances to date.
(Blue colour means accepted offer of admission)

Sydney Bissonette

Humber College – Landscape Technician

 

Niagara College – Landscape Technician

 

Algonquin College – Horticulture Industries

 

Canadore College – Strength and Sport Conditioning

 

Cambrian College – Physical Fitness Management

 

Algonquin College – Outdoor Adventure

 

Loyalist College – Recreation and Leisure Services

Christopher Blair

University of Ottawa, Commerce – Management

 

Western University – Management and Organizational Studies

 

University of British Columbia – Economics

 

McGill University – Bachelor of Arts

Christopher Blenkarn

Lakehead University – Engineering

 

University of Ottawa – Software Engineering

 

Guelph University – Engineering

Jordyn Conn

Canadore College – Early Childhood Education

 

Algonquin College – Early Childhood Education

 

Humber College – Early Childhood Education

 

Niagara College – Early Childhood Education

 

George Brown/Ryerson University – Early Childhood Education

 

Lakehead University – Concurrent Education/Sociology

 

Nipissing University – Concurrent Education

 

Laurentian University – Concurrent Education

 

St. Francis Xavier University – B.A. Humanities

 

University of Guelph – Undeclared Major

 

York University – Concurrent Education

Yiqi ‘Christy’ Feng

University of Ottawa, Commerce – Marketing

 

Queen’s University – Bachelor of Arts

 

University of Toronto St. George – Studies in Life Sciences

 

University of Toronto Scarborough – Psychological and Health Sciences

 

University of Toronto Mississauga – Studies in Humanities

 

University of British Columbia – Science in Applied Biology

 

University of California Santa Cruz – Psychology

 

University of California Irvine – Psychology

 

Pennsylvania State University – Psychology

 

McGill University – Bachelor of Arts

Ross Hennigar

McMaster University – Engineering

 

Queen’s University – Engineering

 

University of Waterloo – Engineering

Xingjian Jerry Ke

University of Ottawa – Computer Engineering

 

McMaster University – Engineering

Alexander Landry

Laurentian University – English Rhetoric and Media Studies

 

Sault College – Film Studies

Douglas Ledger

Lakehead University – Civil Engineering (Co-op)

 

Lakehead University – Outdoor Recreation

 

Canadore College – Civil Engineering Technician

 

Canadore College – Business

 

Niagara College – Civil Engineering Technician

 

Humber College – Business Management

 

Seneca College – Business Administration

Victoria ‘Tori’ Madden

Dalhousie University – Commerce

 

McMaster University – Business

 

McGill University – Bachelor of Arts

 

Western University – Business Management and Organizational Studies

 

Laurier University – Honours Business Administration Program

Gabrielle Moquin

Loyola University (New Orleans) – Philosophy and Pre-law

 

Santiago University – Mechanical Engineering

 

University of Dayton – General Engineering

 

Western University – Philosophy

Stephen Takacs

Seneca College – Environmental Landscape Management

 

George Brown College – Project Management

 

George Brown College – Business Administration

 

Humber Landscape Technician

 

Guelph/Humber University – Business Administration

YiJia ‘Helen’ Wang

York University – Accounting

 

McMaster University – Business

 

Ryerson University – Accounting and Finance

Samuel Weinberger

King’s College – Management and Organizational Studies

 

Western University – Management and Organizational Studies

David Wells

McMaster University – Automotive and Vehicle Technology

 

University of Ottawa – Bachelor of Science in Biopharmaceutical Science

 

Summer Academy

 

Summer Academy

Grade 11 Outdoor Education

Reggie Smyth perfecting his solo paddling skills in grade 11 OE. Great day to be out on the water.

Academic - OE Class - Reggie Smyth paddling

 

Co-Curricular

 

Badminton

The senior boys and girls badminton team travelled to Toronto Montessori School this past Wednesday.  We played two schools, Albert College, and TMS.  It was only our second time competing so a number of us were still getting into the rhythm.  Both schools had more experienced teams so even though we played hard we still lost most of our games.  However, we were able to learn from our experiences and improve from our previous record.  Honorable mentions go out to David Ye, who won all three of his games and Felix Xu (picture below) who beat his opponent in an exciting close match of 24-22.  Nicole Wang serving in picture below.

Badminton Picture of Felix Xu
Badminton Picture of Nicole Wang

Rowing

Rosseau Rows!

Several of the rowers travelled to Peterborough on Sunday to take part in the first regatta of the season, and for most of them, the first regatta of their rowing careers!  It was a great experience and everyone did very well.  In spite of a bit of wind on the course, everyone finished their event in good standing.  Gabrielle rowed in the senior women’s singles and then in the senior women’s doubles with Hikaru.  David and Emiliano rowed in the senior men’s double – their first time rowing together!  This was a great opportunity to see other rowers in action and everyone is excited to be working towards competing in the Canadian Secondary Schools Rowing Association (CSSRA) regatta in St. Catharines in June.

Co-Curricular - Rowing - David Ting; Mohamed Tavalloev
Co-Curricular - Rowing - Emiliano Garcia; David Ting
Co-Curricular - Rowing - Emiliano, David Ting, Hikaru, Gabrielle; Mohamed
Co-Curricular - Rowing - Gabrielle Moquin
Co-Curricular - Rowing - Hikaru Kawaguchi; Gabrielle Moquin

Transportation Schedule

Dear Parents & Guardians,

Thursday, May 19th, is the next scheduled long weekend of the year and the coach bus operated by Hammond Transportation Ltd. will depart from the school at 4:00 p.m.

These times are approximate and dependent on traffic and weather:

The bus will depart from RLC at 4:00 p.m.
– Arriving at Barrie in the parking lot behind the Canadian Tire Store in the Bayfield Mall at approximately 5:30 p.m.
– Arriving at Hwy 9 in the carpool area at approximately 6:00 p.m.
– Arriving at York Mills Subway Station on Old York Mills Road at approximately 7:00 p.m.
– Arriving at Sherway Gardens in front of Toys “R” Us at approximately 7:30 p.m.

For the return trip on Tuesday, May 24th the bus will depart Sherway Gardens at 6:30 p.m.

Departing – Sherway Gardens in front of Toys ‘R’ Us at 6:30 p.m.
– York Mills Subway Station on Old York Mills Road at approximately 7:00 p.m.
– Hwy 9 in the carpool area at approximately 7:30 – 7:45 p.m.
– Barrie in the parking lot behind the Canadian Tire Store in the Bayfield Mall at approximately 8:00 – 8:15 p.m.
– RLC at approximately 9:30 – 9:45 p.m. 

Students who are not using school transportation must return to the school by 9:30 p.m.

Linda Sinasac (Mrs.)
Administrative Assistant/Transportation Coordinator

2015/16 School Calendar

 

       
       
May Thurs  19 Students depart 4:00 pm
  Fri-Tues 20-24 Scheduled Weekend (Victoria Day)
  Tues 24 Boarding Students return after dinner
  Wed 25 Classes resume
       
June Fri-Thurs 10-16 Semester 2 Exams
  Thurs 16 Foundation Years Dinner
  Fri 17 Grade 12 Class Dinner
  Sat 18 Closing Day Awards & Ceremonies 11:00 am

 

Proudly accredited by