Faculty

The strength of a school comes from the members of its community. The hallmark of a great teacher is someone who is caring and genuinely interested in developing the academic and personal skills of students.

RLC has a faculty of qualified teachers, many of whom have postgraduate degrees. They are more than just keen teaching professionals; they coach varsity teams, guide dramatic arts productions, houseparent the boarding students in the evening, organize field trips, facilitate weekend activities and provide extra help during lunch.

Faculty work in partnership with dedicated support staff to provide a safe, dynamic learning environment for our students. The administrative team members are also active members of the community and participate in school and community events.

Faculty Members for 2016 – 2017

Wes Baxter
Wesley Baxter, OCT

Gr 11 & 12 Interdisciplinary Studies/Gr 12 Economics/Gr 12 Canadian and World Studies/Gr 12 Business Leadership/Gr 12 International Business

Educational Background:

  • Carleton University: Bachelor of Arts, Honours Law, Graduated with High Honours
  • Nipissing University: Bachelor of Education
  • Carleton University: Master’s of Arts, Legal Studies
  • Additional Qualifications in Special Education and Reading

Personal Interests:

  • biking
  • basketball
  • “a good read”
Shaun Beaulne
Shaun Beaulne

French, Grades 7 & 8

Jacquelyn Bellissimo
Jacquelyn Bellissimo, OCT

Grade 7 – 12 English as a Second Language

Educational Background:

  • Niagara University, M.Sc – Secondary Education: Social Studies & English
  • University of Waterloo, B.A. Hons – Peace & Conflict Studies, International Studies

Personal Interests:

  • knitting, textile arts
  • community service
  • archery
  • squash and tennis
  • rock climbing
  • fitness
Cathy Christopher
Cathy Christopher, OCT

Community Life Lead, Gr 11 Functions and Applications/Gr 11 Biology/Gr 11 Environmental Science

Educational Background:

  • University of New Brunswick: BSc Biology
  • University of Ottawa: B.Ed
  • Level II Field Hockey Coach

Personal Interests:

  • reading
  • kayaking
  • outdoors
  • rowing
  • skiing
  • travelling
Eric Daigle
Eric Daigle, OCT

Academic Lead, Gr. 11 & 12 English

Educational Background:

  • Victorian Institute of Teachers, La Trobe University: Graduate Diploma of Education
  • York University: Bachelor of Fine Arts – Film and Video Production

Personal Interests:

  • creative writing and philosophy
  • singing and performing
  • hiking and camping
  • yoga and meditation
  • cycling, tennis, running
Randy Girdner
Randy Girdner, OCT

Grade 7 & 8 Art and Math
Grade 10 Intro to Business
Gr. 11 Media Arts and Green Industries
Grade 12 Science

Educational Background:

  • Northeastern State University, B.A., Elementary Education

Personal Interests:

  • creative writing
  • video, film & photography
  • drama
James Hsu
James Hsu, OCT

Physics/Computers

Educational Background:

  • York University: Master of Arts in Applied Mathematics
  • University of Toronto: Honors Bachelor of Science & Bachelor of Education
  • Proficiency in speaking & writing Mandarin

Personal Interests:

  • programming & computing
Savanna Magee
Savanna Magee, OCT
Residential Don & Supply Teacher

Educational Background:

  • Nipissing University, B.Ed.
  • Laurentian University, B.A. Hons. – Music
  • Royal Conservatory of Music, Artist Educator Foundations

Personal Interests:

  • music (flute, piano, saxophone, trumpet, clarinet, violin, guitar)
  • yoga
  • camping, canoeing, hiking
  • skiing
  • biking
  • swimming
  • ballet
  • needlework
  • volleyball
Briar Manning
Briar Manning, OCT

Academic Division Lead for Grades 10 – 12, Gr 10 Science/Gr 11 & 12 Chemistry/Gr 12 Biology

Educational Background:

  • Western University: HBSc – Honours Organic Chemistry
  • International Academy of Massage: Registered Massage Therapist
  • University of Adelaide: Graduate Diploma in Education
  • Ontario College of Teachers: Intermediate/Senior Biology, Chemistry & Mathematics, Guidance & Cooperative Education
  • Chemistry Specialist in Teaching

Personal Interests:

  • travel
  • learning/reading
  • the outdoors – hiking & paddling
  • soccer, curling, rowing, skiing
  • piano
  • yoga
  • cooking & baking
Judy Pakozdi
Judy Pakozdi, OCT

Gr 9 & 10 Principles of Mathematics/Gr 11 Functions/Gr 12 Advanced Functions/Gr 12 Calculus & Vectors/Gr 12 Data Management

Educational Background: 

  • Kossuth Lajos University, Hungary: Teaching Degree in Mathematics and Physics at Intermediate and Senior Divisions
  • Thomson Educational Direct: Career Diploma in Accounting
  • Georgian College: Teaching and Training Adults

Personal Interests:

  • mountain biking
  • canoeing/kayaking
  • travelling
Kim Postma
Kim Postma, OCT

Academic Division Lead for Outdoor Education, Gr 9 Geography & Outdoor Activities/Gr 10 Outdoor Activities/Gr 11 Outdoor Physical Education

Educational Background:

  • Brock University: Physical Education, Minor in Geography, Sociology
  • University of Sydney: Bachelor of Education

Personal Interests:

  • outdoors
  • fitness and working out
  • paddling
  • downhill and Nordic skiing
Tracey Ramsey
Tracey Ramsey, OCT

Grade 7 – 12 Music & Grade 10 Civics 

Educational Background:

  • Queen’s University, B.Ed., B.Mus.

Personal Interests:

  • choir, instrumental music
Jessica Sheppard
Jessica Sheppard, OCT

Co-curricular Lead, Gr 7, 8 Outdoor Ed/Gr 9 & 10 English

Educational Background:

  • Lakehead University: HBOR (Honours Bachelor of Outdoor Recreation)
  • Lakehead University: BA History/Minor in English
  • Lakehead University: BEd
  • Intermediate/Senior
  • History & Environmental Science
  • Intermediate English
  • Level 1 Trained Technical Track & Field Coach
  • Level 1 Climbing Wall Instructor

Personal Interests:

  • running (2:57:04 at the 2015 Boston Marathon – 11th Canadian woman & 100th woman overall)
  • physical fitness
  • camping
  • mountain biking
  • canoeing & kayaking
  • music
  • food & cooking
Andrea Shuttleworth
Andrea Shuttleworth, OCT

Grade 7 & 8 Science, Residential Don

Educational Background:

  • Nipissing University: B.Ed, B.P.H.E.

Personal Interests:

  • basketball
  • cross-country skiing
  • hockey
Nathaniel Smart
Nathaniel Smart, OCT

Academic Division Lead for Grades 7-9, Gr 7 & 8 English/Social Science
Grade 10 History & Grade 11 Marketing

Educational Background:

  • Cardiff Metropolitan University or UWIC: Master’s in Education and Post-Graduate Certification in Education
  • Nipissing University: Bachelor of Arts History/Honours, Minor in Geography

Personal Interests:

  • human & physical geography
  • traveling to world heritage sites
  • boating
  • hockey
  • guitar
Tanya Smith
Tanya Smith, OCT

Gr 9,10,11 & 12 Art/Gr 10 & 11 Drama

Educational Background:

  • Queens University: Bachelor of Education and a focus on Environment Education
  • Brock University: Bachelor of Arts & Drama, Minor in Kinesiology
  • Level 1 Snowboard Instructor
  • Figure Skating coach
  • Swim Instructor
  • Speaks & writes German

Personal Interests:

  • passionate about dance & art
  • loves sports: skating, swimming, snowboarding, sailing
Erin Storosko
Erin Storosko, OCT

Grade 11 English, Residential Don

Educational Background:

  • Queen’s University, B.Ed. 
  • Trent University, B.A. Hons. – English and History

Personal Interests:

  • cycling
  • yoga
  • camping, hiking, canoeing

Administration & Learning Success Program

Cheryl Bissonette
Cheryl Bissonette

Student Services Lead, Gr 10 Career Studies

Educational Background:

  • Ryerson University: BA, Child and Youth Care
  • Cambrian College: CYW Diploma

Personal Interests:

  • family game time
  • outdoors
  • scrapbooking
  • kayaking
  • reading
  • knitting
Pam Bissonette
Pam Bissonette

Learning Success Program, Gr 9 & 10 Learning Strategies

Educational Background:

  • Confederation College: Teacher Aide Diploma
  • School’s Attuned Certificate: All Kinds of Minds

Personal Interests:

  • travel
  • outdoors
  • gardening
  • kayaking
  • mindfulness
  • photography